Get Involved
[…] Specifically, amendments to the State Constitution adopted in 1978 (commonly referred to as the “Headlee Amendment”) directly affect the level of state taxes and means of collecting local taxes. As part of a national taxpayer revolt, the Headlee Amendment was adopted by the voters of Michigan to limit legislative expansion of requirements placed on local government, to control increases in government spending, and to limit taxes both at the local and state level.

State v. Local Taxes

One ramification of the Headlee Amendment is the differentiation of state and local taxes. Section 26, of Article IX, of the 1963 Constitution placed a limit on the growth of total state revenues.

“There is hereby established a limit on the total amount of taxes which may be imposed by the legislature in any fiscal year on the taxpayers of this state. . . . The legislature shall not impose taxes of any kind which, together with all other revenues of the state, federal aid excluded, exceed the revenue limit established in this section. . .”

In addition to the categorization by tax type, this Outline has divided taxes according to which level of government actually levies the tax, recognizing that all taxing authority ultimately comes from the state. If the levy of a tax requires local action, it is considered a local tax.