Get Involved
[…] First, Section 8 of Article 9 of the Michigan Constitution limits the rate of sales tax that the Legislature may impose on retailers to four percent of their gross taxable sales of tangible personal property. It is arguable whether this limitation was intended to apply only to state sales taxes imposed by the Legislature or also to sales taxes imposed by units of local government.
Second, Sections 10 and 11 of Article 9 of the state Constitution require respectively that “of all taxes imposed on retailers on taxable sales at retail of tangible personal property,” 15 percent be allocated to townships, cities, and villages and 60 percent to the state school aid fund.