Get Involved
[…] In some other states, local governments can design and levy taxes without action or authorization from their state governments.
    The Michigan Constitution requires for many (but not all) types of taxes, in addition to the authorization in state law, that voters within the local jurisdiction must approve the levy of the taxes at the ballot box.  Article IX, Section 31 of the Michigan Constitution (part of the Headlee Amendment of 1978) provides in relevant part,

    “Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified or from increasing the rate of an existing tax above that rate authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.”

    A key point here is that the language says that the tax must be authorized.  It does not require that the tax was levied by the individual unit of government in 1978.
    Local government taxes can be authorized in four ways.  Those four ways can be sub-divided into two groups: